Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

Your privacy is important to you and it’s important to us. To help us deliver our services we collect and store a range of different data. We are committed to protecting your privacy and keeping your information safe.

This Privacy Policy sets out our ongoing commitment to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information that we collect through our website: http://www.vagus.energy (Website) or directly from you.

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully. This Policy may be updated from time to time and we willpublishthe changed version here on our Website. Please contact us in case you have any questions regarding this Policy.

We are aligned with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. It is not intended to cover categories of personal information that are not covered by the Privacy Act.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

This Privacy Policy applies to Vagus Energy Solutions and any entity owned or controlled by Vagus Energy Solutions in relation to Vagus Energy Solutions and it’s ‘Related Entities’ (together “Vagus Energy Solutions”) operations in Australia and globally.

What is personal information and why do we collect it?

“Personal Information” generally means any information that can be used to identify you, including your name, address, telephone number and email address. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Website or any products and services offered on it.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose such as:

  • To improve your customer service experience – information you provide to us helpsus to respond to your requests more efficiently
  • To personalise our offerings to you – we may use information you provide to us to better understand your service needs
  • To improve our website – we may use any feedback that you provide to improve our products and services for you
  • To send emails/newsletters – we may use your email address to send you emails/newsletters related to the service that we offer you or for marketing

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us.

Some of the type of personal information collected

Some of the type of personal information we generallycollect might include:

  • Information collected from visiting our Website (cookies etc.)
    • Your name, email address, telephone number, address
    • Information about your access and use of this Website
    • Information about which of our products and services might be of interest to you
  • If we are considering providing credit to you or an entity related to you, we may also collect and hold:
    • Consumer and commercial credit information about you (including without credit limit information and credit eligibility information)

How do we collect your personal information?

We may collect your personal information either:

  • Directly from you (for example, when you request for consultations or services on our Website, or when you speak with us regarding our products and services)
  • From third parties such as our business partners, clients and other service providers
  • From publicly available sources of information, OR
  • From our records and databases

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it with same as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Holding your personal information

We take reasonable measures to ensure protection against unauthorised access, alteration or disclosure of your personal information.

We adoptappropriate data collection, storage and processing practices, and security measures to protect your personal information we hold including both physical (e.g. secured and authorised entry to our offices) and technology (e.g. restriction of access, the use of encryptions and passwords) measures.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

Access to and correction of personal information

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which we hold about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

For Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

For Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Complaints about breach

If you are of the view that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act, or any related privacy code in dealing with your personal information and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please write to us using the contact detailsset out below. We will then endeavour to provide you with confirmation as to how we propose to deal with the complaint as soon as practicably possible.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting the following website and following the steps: https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint.

Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Vagus Energy Solutions ACN: 619546360
The University of Melbourne
Hawthorn Enterprise Centre
442 Auburn Road,
Hawthorn Victoria Post Code 3122

Email: hello@vagus.energy

TALK TO OUR EXPERTS NOW

How can we help?

Close

Take Control of your Energy Future. Speak to an expert now.

Our team of experts is always here to help you take the steps needed towards your energy independence. Speak to us now.

Request an obligation-free consultation
Prefer to call? Talk to a human

1300 MY VAGUS

1300 698 248

Or Email? We’re quick in responding back!

hello@vagus.energy